Oct 292015
 

dressmaker

The Dressmaker leads Australia Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Award nominations, with 12 nods including Best Film, Best Director, Lead Actress (Kate Winslet,) and Supporting Actress (Sarah Snook). The film which centers around an internationally acclaimed designer returning home to rural Australia was released in Australian cinemas today (October 29).

The critically-acclaimed post-apocalyptic film Mad Max: Fury Road received 11 nominations, including a Lead Actress nomination for Charlize Theron. I love that she has been recognised as the lead, because the film is utterly hers. Wouldn’t it be wonderful to see her in contention for an Oscar in the same category? We can only hope.

Warm-hearted Last Cab to Darwin received 8 nominations; while Holding the Man received 6, and Cut Snake and Paper Planes both received 5.

A look at the Best Visual Effects Or Animation category shows how many major Hollywood productions are looking to Australia for our innovation in special/visual effects. Pan, Avengers: Age of Ultron, Ted 2, and Mad Max: Fury Road have all received nomination in this category.

This year has been a record-breaking year at the box office for Australian films, with the all-time box office record of $63.4 million (set in 2001) passed at the beginning of the month. The Australian film share of the local box office is currently (as of Oct 7) sitting at 6.8%, which is the best since 2001.

The AACTA craft awards will be presented at a dinner in Sydney on November 30, with the main awards presented at an awards ceremony at The Star Event Centre on December 9.

Check out the nominations after the jump.

Best Film
The Dressmaker
Holding The Man
Last Cab To Darwin
Mad Max: Fury Road
Paper Planes

Best Direction
The Dressmaker – Jocelyn Moorhouse
Holding The Man – Neil Armfield
Last Cab To Darwin – Jeremy Sims
Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller

Best Original Screenplay
Cut Snake – Blake Ayshford
Kill Me Three Times – James McFarland
Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nico Lathouris
Paper Planes – Robert Connolly, Steve Worland

Best Adapted Screenplay
Holding The Man – Tommy Murphy
Last Cab To Darwin – Reg Cribb, Jeremy Sims
Ruben Guthrie – Brendan Cowell

Best Cinematography
The Dressmaker – Donald M. McAlpine ACS, ASC
Last Cab To Darwin – Steve Arnold ACS
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale ASC, ACS
Oddball – Damian Wyvill ACS

Best Editing
Cut Snake – Andy Canny
The Dressmaker – Jill Bilcock ACE, ASE
Holding The Man – Dany Cooper ASE
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

Best Sound
The Dressmaker – Andrew Ramage, Glenn Newnham, Chris Goodes Cas, David Williams, Mario Vaccaro, Alex Francis
Mad Max: Fury Road – Ben Osmo, David White, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Wayne Pashley, Mark Mangini
Paper Planes – Chris Goodes CAS, James Ashton, Emma Bortignon, Trevor Hope
Partisan – Robert Mackenzie, Dane Cody

Best Original Music Score
The Dressmaker – David Hirschfelder
Mad Max: Fury Road – Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL
Paper Planes – Nigel Westlake
Partisan – Daniel Lopatin

Best Production Design
Cut Snake – Jo Ford
The Dressmaker – Roger Ford
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
Partisan – Steven Jones-Evans APDG, Sarah Cyngler

Best Costume Design
Cut Snake – Cappi Ireland
The Dressmaker – Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
Partisan – Maria Pattison, Sarah Cyngler

Best Lead Actor
Patrick Brammall – Ruben Guthrie
Michael Caton – Last Cab To Darwin
Ryan Corr – Holding The Man
Sullivan Stapleton – Cut Snake

Best Lead Actress
Robyn Butler – Now Add Honey
Ningali Lawford-Wolf – Last Cab To Darwin
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road
Kate Winslet – The Dressmaker

Best Supporting Actor
Mark Coles Smith – Last Cab To Darwin
Alex Dimitriades – Ruben Guthrie
Anthony LaPaglia – Holding The Man
Hugo Weaving – The Dressmaker

Best Supporting Actress
Judy Davis – The Dressmaker
Emma Hamilton – Last Cab To Darwin
Deborah Mailman – Paper Planes
Sarah Snook – The Dressmaker

Best Visual Effects Or Animation
Avengers: Age Of Ultron – Christopher Townsend, Ryan Stafford, Paul Butterworth, Matt Estela
Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, Tom Wood, Fiona Crawford
Pan – Chas Jarrett, Dan Barrow, Mark Holt, Marc Varisco, Alana Newell
Ted 2 – Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor

Best Short Animation
Ernie Biscuit – Adam Elliot
The Meek – Laura DimaIo, Joe Brumm
The Orchestra – Mikey Hill, Melanie Brunt
The Story Of Percival Pilts – John Lewis, Janette Goodey

Best Short Fiction Film
Flat Daddy – Annie Kinnane, Matt Holcomb
Karroyul – Kelrick Martin, Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly
Nulla Nulla – Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney
Reg Makes Contact – Corrie Chen, Jiao Chen, Raquelle David

Best Feature Length Documentary
Gayby Baby – Charlotte Mars
Only The Dead – Patrick Mcdonald, Michael Ware
Sherpa – Bridget Ikin, John Smithson
That Sugar Film – Nick Batzias, Damon Gameau
Women He’s Undressed – Damien Parer, Gillian Armstrong

A full list of nominees, including the television and documentary categories, can be viewed on the AACTA website

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)