Feb 092015
 

4download.php copy.JPG

Early this morning the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) awarded their winners for the year of 2014 in film. They loved The Grand Budapest Hotel, which led all winners with five (including Best Original Screenplay, Score and Production Design). Boyhood, which was awarded Best Film, Best Director and Best Supporting Actress, finished with three along with Whiplash, including Supporting Actor – JK Simmons, and The Theory of Everything, including Best Actor – Eddie Redmayne. Julianne Moore continued her domination this awards season, winning Best Actress for Still AliceCitizen Four and Ida, hotly tipped to win Best Documentary and Foreign Language Film respectively, were also awarded.

In a star-studded field The Theory of Everything took out Best British Film, while Anthony McCarten’s adapted screenplay also beat out its chief Oscar contenders. While I personally would have loved to have seen Paddington win, The Imitation Game failed to take out its only real chance. Eddie Redmayne secured his favouritism for Best Actor over Michael Keaton, taking out the award on home turf. This Oscar race has to be one of the most interesting in recent years. While Birdman has slowly risen to Oscar Best Picture/Director favouritism after victories at the PGA and the DGA (excellent guide due to the voter crossover), Boyhood bounced back with the double here. With The Grand Budapest Hotel taking out Original Screenplay and Redmayne winning, Birdman was left with just the one win – for Lubezki’s cinematography. All of these categories, come Oscar day, are going to be quite unpredictable.

Check out all of the BAFTA winners after the jump:

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

The Theory of Everything, James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten – WINNER

’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke

The Imitation Game Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore

Paddington Paul King, David Heyman

Pride Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford

Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

ORIGINAL MUSIC

The Grand Budapest Hotel Alexandre Desplat – WINNER

Birdman Antonio Sanchez

Interstellar Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything Johann Johannsson

Under the Skin Mica Levi

DOCUMENTARY

Citizenfour Laura Poitras – WINNER

20 Feet From Stardom Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen

20,000 Days on Earth Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard

Finding Vivian Maier John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Virunga Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

MAKE-UP AND HAIR

The Grand Budapest Hotel Frances Hannon – WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into the Woods Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland

Mr. Turner Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything Jan Sewell

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock – WINNER

Big Eyes Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

The Imitation Game Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

Interstellar Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr. Turner Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

BRITISH SHORT FILM

Boogaloo and Graham Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney – WINNER

Emotional Fusebox Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

The Karman Line Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Slap Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

Three Brothers Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

The Bigger Picture Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka – WINNER

Monkey Love Experiments Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad Marcus Armitage

EDITING

Whiplash Tom Cross – WINNER

Birdman Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

The Grand Budapest Hotel Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler John Gilroy

The Theory of Everything Jinx Godfrey

SOUND

Whiplash Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann – WINNER

American Sniper Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño

The Grand Budapest Hotel Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

ANIMATED FILM

The Lego Movie Phil Lord, Christopher Miller – WINNER

Big Hero 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams

The Boxtrolls Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Interstellar Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley – WINNER

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

X-Man: Days of Future Past Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

SUPPORTING ACTOR

J.K. Simmons Whiplash – WINNER

Edward Norton Birdman

Ethan Hawke Boyhood

Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher

Steve Carell Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette Boyhood – WINNER

Emma Stone Birdman

Imelda Staunton Pride

Keira Knightley The Imitation Game

Rene Russo Nightcrawler

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman Emmanuel Lubezki – WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert Yeoman

Ida Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski

Interstellar Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr. Turner Dick Pope

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH ACTOR, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer) Pride – WINNER

Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director) Northern Soul

Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director) ’71

Hong Khaou (Writer/Director) Lilting

Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson – WINNER

Birdman Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

Boyhood Richard Linklater

Nightcrawler Dan Gilroy

Whiplash Damien Chazelle

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Ida Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska – WINNER

Leviathan Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov

The Lunchbox Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga

Trash Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier

Two Days, One Night Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Theory of Everything Anthony McCarten – WINNER

American Sniper Jason Hall

Gone Girl Gillian Flynn

The Imitation Game Graham Moore

Paddington Paul King

COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel Milena Canonero – WINNER

The Imitation Game Sammy Sheldon Differ

Into the Woods Colleen Atwood

Mr. Turner Jacqueline Durran

The Theory of Everything Steven Noble

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Jack O’Connell – WINNER

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley

DIRECTOR

Boyhood Richard Linklater – WINNER

Birdman Alejandro G. Inarritu

The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson

The Theory of Everything James Marsh

Whiplash Damien Chazelle

LEADING ACTOR

Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything – WINNER

Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game

Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton Birdman

Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS

Julianne Moore Stil Alice – WINNER

Amy Adams Big Eyes

Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything

Reese Witherspoon Wild

Rosamund Pike Gone Girl

BEST FILM

Boyhood Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland – WINNER

Birdman Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

The Imitation Game Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Theory of Everything Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)