Jan 072015
 

The rover

 

The Australia Film Critics Association (AFCA), of which I am a member, has announced the nominees for the 2015 AFCA Film Awards, with David Michod’s The Rover and break-out horror hit The Babadook leading with 6 nominations a piece. Charlie’s Country and Predesintation each have 5 nominations, while 52 Tuesdays, These Final Hours, Tracks, The Mule and The Infinite Man have each picked up 3 nominations. While The Rover has 6 nominations, ‘Best Film’ is not one of them. 4 of its nominations are in acting categories, including nominations for Guy Pearce (Lead Actor) and Robert Pattinson (Supporting Actor).  The Best Film category is to be contested by Charlie’s Country, Predestination, The Babadook, The Infinite Man and Tracks.

On a personal note, I am delighted that my favourite Australian film of 2014, The Infinite Man has received 3 nominations, in particular for ‘Best Screenplay’ which I think it would be an extremely worthy winner of. The film is an example of how to make an incredibly effective, tight, low-budget film, and I have nothing but admiration for all involved with it.

AFCA Film Awards also have 3 categories for international films – Best International Film (foreign language), Best International Film (English language) and Best Documentary (Australian or International). Ida and Two Days, One Night are among the foreign language film nominees, while Nightcrawler and Boyhood are both nominated in the International Film (English language) category.

It is heartening to see the wonderful Australian skateboarding documentary All This Mayhem nominated for Best Documentary, alongside 4 international nominees which include Jodowrowsky’s Dune and 20, 000 Days on Earth.

The AFCA Film Awards will be announced at the awards ceremony on February 7th at the Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI) in Melbourne.

The full list of AFCA Film Award nominations can be found after the jump.

 

BEST FILM

Charlie’s Country
Predestination
The Babadook
The Infinite Man
Tracks

BEST DIRECTOR

Rolf De Heer – Charlie’s Country
Sophie Hyde – 52 Tuesdays
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook
David Michod – The Rover
Michael & Peter Spierig – Predestination

BEST ACTOR

David Gulpilil – Charlie’s Country
Don Hany – Healing
Guy Pearce – The Rover
Nathan Phillips – These Final Hours
Angus Sampson – The Mule

BEST ACTRESS

Tilda Cobham-Hervey – 52 Tuesdays
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Angourie Rice – These Final Hours
Sarah Snook – Predestination
Mia Wasikowska – Tracks

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Noni Hazlehurst – The Mule
Erin James – The Little Death
Gillian Jones – The Rover
Susan Prior – The Rover
Sarah Snook – These Final Hours

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jai Courtney – Felony
Alex Dimitriades – The Infinite Man
Robert Pattinson – The Rover
Hugo Weaving – The Mule
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Natasha Braier – The Rover
Ian Jones – Charlie’s Country
Radek Ludczuk – The Babadook
Ben Nott – Predestination
Mandy Walker – Tracks

BEST SCREENPLAY

Rolf De Heer & David Gulpilil – Charlie’s Country
Sophie Hyde – 52 Tuesdays
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook
Michael & Peter Spierig – Predestination
Hugh Sullivan – The Infinite Man

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

Ida
The Great Beauty
Two Days, One Night
Wadjda
Winter Sleep

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE)

Boyhood
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nightcrawler
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Under The Skin

BEST DOCUMENTARY (local or international)

20000 Days On Earth
All This Mayhem
Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowky’s Dune
The Missing Picture

  One Response to “AFCA Award Nominations”

  1. […] in the Australian Outback based film The Rover The Australia Film Critics Association (AFCA) has announced the nominees for the 2015 Awards and The Rover received 6 nominations which include a Best […]

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)