Dec 032014
 

AACTA

The nominees for the 4th annual Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards (the Australian equivalent of the Oscars) have been announced. The awards recognise the achievements in Australian TV and Film over the previous 12 months.

Sci-fi mind-bending Predesination from the Spierig brothers leads the pack with 9 nominations, including best film, best actress (Sarah Snook) and original screenplay.

The Water Diviner is yet to be released in Australia (it is released Boxing Day), but it has picked up 8 nominations, including the coveted best film nomination. Not far behind in terms of nominations was David Michôd’s The Rover, which received 7 nominations in total, but not one for best film.

The Babadook received 6 nominations, including best film, best original screenplay, best actress (Essie Davis) and best director. The film, which performed modestly at the Australian box office has been somewhat of a hit internationally, with good box office takings and a very positive critical response.

Also receiving six nominations was The Little Death (which was nominated in every acting category) and The Railway Man, which received a best film nomination. Charlie’s Country received 5 nominations with David Gulpilil recognised for both his writing (original screenplay) and his acting.

My personal favourite Australian films of 2014, These Final Hours and The Infinite Man, did not receive any nominations, nor did Wold Creek 2 which did reasonably well at the local box office.

In the documentary categories, Ukraine is not a Brothel leads the nominations with 6 in total, including best feature-length documentary and best direction. My favourite Australian documentary of the year, All This Mayhem, received 4 nominations including best editing and best original music score. The original music score in a documentary award is a brand-new award for the AACTAs, with 4 films being recognised for their talented composers.

The 4th AACTA Awards Ceremony will be held on Thursday 29 January, 2015.

A full list of feature film and documentary nominees are after the jump.

FEATURE FILM NOMINATIONS

Film

THE BABADOOK, Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere
CHARLIE’S COUNTRY, Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer
PREDESTINATION, Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
THE RAILWAY MAN, Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley
TRACKS, Emile Sherman and Iain Canning
THE WATER DIVINER, Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum

Direction

THE BABADOOK, Jennifer Kent
CHARLIE’S COUNTRY, Rolf de Heer
PREDESTINATION, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
THE ROVER, David Michôd

Original Screenplay

52 TUESDAYS, Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde
THE BABADOOK, Jennifer Kent
CHARLIE’S COUNTRY, Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil
THE WATER DIVINER, Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios

Adapted Screenplay

PREDESTINATION, Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig
THE RAILWAY MAN, Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

Cinematography

FELL, Marden Dean
PREDESTINATION, Ben Nott ACS
THE RAILWAY MAN, Gary Phillips ACS
TRACKS, Mandy Walker ASC ACS

Editing

52 TUESDAYS, Bryan Mason
THE BABADOOK, Simon Njoo
PREDESTINATION, Matt Villa ASE
THE WATER DIVINER, Matt Villa ASE

Sound

CHARLIE’S COUNTRY, James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder
FELONY, William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie
THE RAILWAY MAN, Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson
THE ROVER, Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and
Robert Mackenzie

Original Music Score

HEALING, David Hirschfelder
PREDESTINATION, Peter Spierig
THE RAILWAY MAN, David Hirschfelder
THE ROVER, Antony Partos and Sam Petty

Production Design
THE BABADOOK, Alex Holmes
PREDESTINATION, Matthew Putland
THE ROVER, Jo Ford
THE WATER DIVINER, Christopher Kennedy

Costume Design

PREDESTINATION, Wendy Cork
THE RAILWAY MAN, Lizzy Gardiner
TRACKS, Mariot Kerr
THE WATER DIVINER, Tess Schofield

Lead Actor

Russell Crowe, THE WATER DIVINER
David Gulpilil, CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
Damon Herriman, THE LITTLE DEATH
Guy Pearce, THE ROVER

Lead Actress

Kate Box, THE LITTLE DEATH
Essie Davis, THE BABADOOK
Sarah Snook, PREDESTINATION
Mia Wasikowska, TRACKS

Best Supporting Actor

Patrick Brammall, THE LITTLE DEATH
Yilmaz Erdogan, THE WATER DIVINER
Robert Pattinson, THE ROVER
TJ Power, THE LITTLE DEATH

Best Supporting Actress

Erin James, THE LITTLE DEATH
Jacqueline McKenzie, THE WATER DIVINER
Kate Mulvany, THE LITTLE DEATH
Susan Prior, THE ROVER

DOCUMENTARY NOMINATIONS

Feature Length Documentary
ALL THIS MAYHEM George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees
DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell
THE LAST IMPRESARIO Nicole O’Donohue
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham

Documentary Television Programme

BRILLIANT CREATURES: GERMAINE, CLIVE, BARRY & BOB, Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg
and Adam Kay – ABC
THE NETWORK, Eva Orner – SBS
TAKING ON THE CHOCOLATE FROG, Simon Steel and Debbie Cuell – FOXTEL – STUDIO
TENDER, Kath Shelper – ABC

Direction in a Documentary

ALL THIS MAYHEM, Eddie Martin
SONS & MOTHERS, Christopher Houghton
TENDER Lynette Wallworth, – ABC
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL, Kitty Green

Cinematography in a Documentary

DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D, Jules O’Loughlin ACS and John Stokes ACS
SONS & MOTHERS, Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL, Michael Latham
THE WALER. AUSTRALIA’S GREAT WAR HORSE, Torstein Dyrting ACS

Editing in a Documentary

ALL THIS MAYHEM, Chris King
SONS & MOTHERS, David Banbury
TENDER, Karryn de Cinque – ABC
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL, Kitty Green

Sound in a Documentary

DEEPSEA CHALLENGE, 3D Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field
SONS & MOTHERS, Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth
TENDER, Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish – ABC
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL, Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen

Original Music Score in a Documentary

ALL THIS MAYHEM, Jed Kurzel
DEEPSEA CHALLENGE, 3D Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow
TENDER, Nick Cave and Warren Ellis – ABC
UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHE,L Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry
 
The full list of nominations including Short Film and Television can be viewed at the AACTA website

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)