Mar 032014
 

 

The 86th Academy Awards have been handed out at a ceremony in Los Angeles, with Steve McQueen’s 12 Years A Slave taking home the coveted best picture Oscar. The film also picked up best supporting actress for Lupita Nyong’o and best adapted screenplay. While it didn’t win best picture, Gravity won an impressive total 7 Oscars, including best director and best cinematography. The utterly adorable Spike Jonze look home best original screenplay for Her. Best speech should go to Cate Blanchett who gave the ladies a shout-out, remarking “the world is round people”, people want to see female-lead films and they make money. Girl power indeed!! Fellow Australian Catherine Martin became Australia’s most prolific Oscar winner, taking home 2 awards tonight (costume and production design) for Gatsby, which brings her career total to 4 golden statues.

Ellen DeGengeres hosted a mostly amusing ceremony, with the host knowing how far she could push her jokes without actually offending anyone. I loved the opening and thought the pizza gag was the joke that kept on giving. She also managed to break twitter with the most retweeted photo ever. I hope The Academy welcomes Ellen back in 2015.

The full list of the 86th Academy Award winners is after the jump.

The winner is indicated in bold purple

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale in “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Will Win: Chitwetel Ejiofor (Johnson); Matthew McConaughey (Sam)
Should Win: Chitwetel Ejiofor (Johnson); Leonardo DiCaprio (Sam)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Will Win: Jared Leto (Johnson & Sam)
Should Win: Jared Leto (Johnson); Michael Fassbender (Sam)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Adams in “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
Judi Dench in “Philomena”
Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

Will Win & Should Win: Cate Blanchett (Johnson & Sam)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”
June Squibb in “Nebraska”

Will WinShould Win: Lupita Nyong’o (Johnson & Sam)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
“The Croods”, Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
“Despicable Me 2”, Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
“Ernest & Celestine”, Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
“Frozen”, Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
“The Wind Rises”, Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Will Win & Should Win: Frozen (Johnson & Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Grandmaster”, Philippe Le Sourd
“Gravity”, Emmanuel Lubezki
“Inside Llewyn Davis”, Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska”, Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners”, Roger A. Deakins

Will Win: Gravity (Johnson & Sam)
Should Win: Gravity (Johnson); Nebraska (Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
“American Hustle”, Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster”, William Chang Suk Ping
“The Great Gatsby”, Catherine Martin
“The Invisible Woman”, Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave”, Patricia Norris

Will Win: The Great Gatsby (Johnson ) American Hustle (Sam)
Should Win: American Hustle (Johnson); The Great Gatsby (Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
“American Hustle”, David O. Russell
“Gravity”, Alfonso Cuarón
“Nebraska”, Alexander Payne
“12 Years a Slave”, Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street”, Martin Scorsese

Will Win & Should Win: Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón (Johnson & Sam)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“The Act of Killing”, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer”, Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars”, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square”, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom”, Nominees to be determined

Will Win: The Act of Killing (Johnson ) 20 Feet From Stardom (Sam)
Should Win: 20 Feet From Stardom (Johnson); Dirty Wars (Sam)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“CaveDigger”
“Facing Fear”
“Karama Has No Walls”
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

Will Win: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
“American Hustle”, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips”, Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club”, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity”, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave”, Joe Walker

Will Win: Gravity (Johnson & Sam)
Should Win: Gravity (Johnson); Captain Phillips (Sam)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” – Belgium
“The Great Beauty”  – Italy
“The Hunt”  – Denmark
“The Missing Picture”  – Cambodia
“Omar” – Palestine

Will Win: The Hunt (Johnson); The Great Beauty (Sam)
Should Win: The Hunt (Johnson & Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Dallas Buyers Club”, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”, Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger”, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Will Win & Should Win: Dallas Buyers Club (Johnson & Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
“The Book Thief”, John Williams
“Gravity”, Steven Price
“Her”, William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena”, Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks”, Thomas Newman

Will Win & Should Win: Gravity (Johnson & Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”, Music by Bruce Broughton, Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”, Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her”, Music by Karen O, Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”, Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
Lyric by Paul Hewson

Will Win & Should Win: “Let It Go”, Frozen (Johnson & Sam)

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
“American Hustle”, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
“Captain Phillips”, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
“Dallas Buyers Club”, Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
“Gravity”, Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
“Her”, Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
“Nebraska”, Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
“Philomena”, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
“The Wolf of Wall Street”, Nominees to be determined
“Twelve Years A Slave”, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

Will Win: 12 Years a Slave (Johnson & Sam)
Should Win: The Wolf of Wall Street (Johnson); Nebraska (Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
“American Hustle”, Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity”, Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby”, Production Design: Catherine Martin; Costume Design: Beverley Dunn
“Her”, Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave”, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Will Win: Gravity (Johnson); The Great Gatsby (Sam)
Should Win: Gravity (Johnson); Her (Sam)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“Feral”
“Get a Horse!”
“Mr. Hublot”
“Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”

Will Win: Get a Horse! (Sam)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)”
“Helium”
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”
“The Voorman Problem”

Will Win: The Voorman Problem (Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
“All Is Lost”, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips”, Oliver Tarney
“Gravity”, Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”, Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor”, Wylie Stateman

Will Win & Should Win: Gravity (Johnson & Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
“Captain Phillips”, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith
“Gravity”, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges,
“Inside Llewyn Davis”, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor”, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Will Win & Should Win: Gravity (Johnson & Sam)

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity”, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3”, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger”, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness”, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Will Win & Should Win: Gravity (Johnson & Sam)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Before Midnight”, Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips”, Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena”, Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave”, Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street”, Screenplay by Terence Winter

Will Win: 12 Years a Slave (Johnson & Sam)
Should Win: The Wolf of Wall Street (Johnson & Sam)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Hustle”, Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine”, Written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club”, Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her”, Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska”, Written by Bob Nelson

Will Win: Blue Jasmine (Johnson); Her (Sam)
Should Win: American Hustle (Johnson); Nebraska (Sam)

 

Prediction tally

Johnson: 16/21 (Johnson did not predict the short films)

Sam: 21/24 

 

 Posted by at 16:14

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)