Feb 112014
 


 

The Australian Film Critics Association (AFCA), of which I am a member, have announced the nominees for the annual AFCA Awards, which will be presented at a ceremony in Melbourne on Saturday 1st March.

The Great Gatsby, Mystery Road, The Railway Man, The Rocket and The Turning all pick up Best Film nominees, and feature heavily in the nomination list. I was particularly happy to see Aaron Pederson receive a nomination for Mystery Road, a role that the AACTAs failed to nominate him for. Along with the categories for local (Australian) films are the Best International Film (Foreign Language), Best International Film (English Language) and Best Documentary (International and Local) categories. The Place Beyond The Pines is one of the criminally underrated films of 2013 which gets a much-deserved nod from AFCA members.

Alongside the film awards are the annual writing awards, which recognise excellence in film writing.
AFCA annually award prizes to the best Australian film criticism across four categories.

1. Ivan Hutchinson Award for writing on Australian cinema. ($500)
2. Award for writing on non-Australian cinema. ($500)
3. Award for a review of an individual Australian film. ($200)
4. Award for a review of an individual non-Australian film. ($200)

This year entries will be judged by: Alan Finney – Chair of the Australian Film Institute (AFI), Jan Epstein – Film Critic and former Chair of AFCA, Kristian Connelly – General Manager, Cinema Nova and Paul Harris – Film Critic, Host of RRR’s Film Buff’s Forecast, Director of St Kilda Film Festival.

The Full list of AFCA Award nominees are after the jump.

(Nominations and Winners are generated through a two-stage voting process involving all AFCA members.)

BEST FILM
The Great Gatsby
Mystery Road
The Railway Man
The Rocket
The Turning

BEST DIRECTOR
Baz Luhrmann (The Great Gatsby)
Catriona McKenzie (Satellite Boy)
Kim Mordaunt (The Rocket)
Ivan Sen (Mystery Road)
Jonathan Teplitzky (The Railway Man)

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Great Gatsby)
Sitthiphon Disamoe (The Rocket)
Colin Firth (The Railway Man)
Damon Herriman (100 Bloody Acres)
Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road)

BEST ACTRESS
Nicole Kidman (The Railway Man)
Anna McGahan (100 Bloody Acres)
Carey Mulligan (The Great Gatsby)
Sharni Vinson (Patrick)
Naomi Watts (Adoration)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles Dance (Patrick)
Joel Edgerton (The Great Gatsby)
Thep Phongam (The Rocket)
Angus Sampson (100 Bloody Acres)
Hugo Weaving (Mystery Road)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Rose Byrne (The Turning)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Great Gatsby)
Isla Fisher (The Great Gatsby)
Loungnam Kaosainam (The Rocket)
Tasma Walton (Mystery Road)

BEST SCREENPLAY
100 Bloody Acres (Colin & Cameron Cairnes)
Mystery Road (Ivan Sen)
The Railway Man (Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Patterson)
The Rocket (Kim Mordaunt)
The Turning (Various)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Great Gatsby (Simon Duggan)
Mystery Road (Ivan Sen)
The Railway Man (Garry Phillips)
The Rocket (Andrew Commis)
The Turning (Various)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
Amour
Blancanieves
The Hunt
No
Stranger By The Lake

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE)
Django Unchained
Frances Ha
Gravity
The Place Beyond The Pines
Upstream Color

BEST DOCUMENTARY (local or international)
20 Feet From Stardom
The Act Of Killing
Blackfish
The Gatekeepers
The Imposter
Stories We Tell

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)