Nov 282012
 

spiritawards

The nominees for the Independent Spirit Awards have been announced via Twitter, and contain a mix of festival favorites, lesser known films and a few box office successes.

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Moonrise Kingdom, and the yet to be released in Australia Silver Linings Playbook all scooped multiple nominations. A surprise omission is Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master, although perhaps it was not eligible?

I am beyond pleased that Mary Elizabeth Winstead received a Best Female Lead nomination for her phenomenal performance in the fantastic Smashed. It was also great to see a favourite of mine, The Perks of Being a Wallflower receive a Best First Feature nomination. Also receiving some much deserved praise is Matthew McConaughey, with two nominations – one for Best Male Lead in Killer Joe and one for Best Supporting Lead in Magic Mike.

The Awards will be announced on Saturday February 23 2012. You can find out more by visiting the official website here.

Full list of nominees after the jump.

 

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bernie
Keep the Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)
Julia Loktev (The Loneliest Planet)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Ira Sachs (Keep the Lights On)
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Fill the Void
Gimme the Loot
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sound of My Voice
Perks of Being a Wallflower

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
Breakfast With Curtis (Laura Colella)
Middle of Nowhere (Ava DuVernay)
Mosquita y Mari (Aurora Guerrero)
Starlet (Sean Baker)
The Color Wheel (Alex Ross Perry)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Zoe Kazan (Ruby Sparks)
Martin McDonagh (Seven Psychopaths)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias (Keep the Lights On)

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama Burshtein (Fill the Void)
Derek Connolly (Safety Not Guaranteed)
Nicholas Jarecki (Arbitrage)
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack (Celeste and Jesse Forever)
Jonathan Lisecki (Gayby)

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini (Return)
Emayatzy Corinealdi (Middle of Nowhere)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Smashed)

BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black (Bernie)
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Thure Lindhardt (Keep the Lights On)
Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe)
Wendell Pierce (Four)

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie DeWitt (Your Sister’s Sister)
Ann Dowd (Compliance)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Brit Marling (Sound of My Voice)
Lorraine Toussaint (Middle of Nowhere)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike)
David Oyelowo (Middle of Nowhere)
Michael Pena (End of Watch)
Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths)
Bruce Willis (Moonrise Kingdom)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beasts of the Southern Wild
End of Watch
Here
Moonrise Kingdom
Valley of Saints

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
The Central Park Five
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present
The Waiting Room

BEST FOREIGN FILM  (Award given to the director)
Amour
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
Rust and Bone
Sister
War Witch

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Starlet

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Alicia Van Couvering (Nobody Walks)
Mynette Louie (Stones in the Sun)
Derrick Tseng (Prince Avalanche)

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

David Fenster (Pincus)
Adam Leon (Gimme the Loot)
Rebecca Thomas (Electrick Children)

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel)
Only the Young (Jasonyyee Tippet and Elizabeth Mimms)
The Waiting Room (Peter Nicks)

 

(Award descriptions via Slashfilm)

  3 Responses to “Awards: 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees announced”

  1. Great nominations, probably as I love Moonrise Kingdom, but I think the acting nominations are fairly decent as well with Winstead, Black, Hunt, Hawkes, McConaughey and even Sam Rockwell who I loved while not liking Seven Psychopaths.

  2. The acting nominations are really solid. I’m a little surprised at the high number for MOONRISE KINGDOM and BEASTS, but people did really dig those films.

  3. I loved MOONRISE, and while I didn’t really like BEASTS, I can sort of see why many did. Sort of 😉

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)